How To Apply To Reinstatement.

Well, this is where you start! applying to Reinstate your student visa

Reinstatement

If you have failed to maintain status, you may request that  the Department of Homeland Security/USCIS to reinstate your
F-1 status.  You must prove the following:
•You have not been out of status for more than five months.  If the violation occurred more than five months ago, you would need to prove that there were exceptional circumstances that prevented you from filing prior to five months.  After five months, you may also be required to pay an additional $200 SEVIS fee (not listed in template letter).
•You do not have a record of repeated violations.
•You are or will be pursuing a full course of study for the next available term.  You must be able to register full-time; therefore, there should not be circumstances that would prevent you from registering such as academic suspension,probation, unauthorized Business etc.
•You have not engaged in unauthorized employment.
•You are not deportable on any grounds other than the F-1 status violation.
•The F-1 status violation resulted from circumstances beyond your control.
Your reasons must be documented to explain how your F-1 status violation resulted from circumstances beyond your control.  The letter below is only a template to help you write up your individual circumstances.  You may also wish to include any reason that failure to maintain status would cause some extreme hardship to you.   Note the areas in [brackets and italicized] must be tailored to fit your current situation.  You must include a SEVIS I-20 produced by the International Student Office; therefore, please make an appointment with the Director or Assistant Director to apply for reinstatement. J-1 students have a similar process but must apply to the Department of State for the reinstatement process. Student needs to prepare below checklist of documents, and bring all materials to meet with an F-1 Counselor (in our office) before mailing reinstatement materials to U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS).
 
 
1. Reinstatement SEVIS I-20 form issued by the school
2. Original I-94 Arrival/Departure card (front and back sides)
3. Completed Form I-539.
4. $290.00 check or money order payable to: U.S. Department of Homeland Security (write your date of birth and    SEVIS ID number on front of the check)
5. I 901   $200.00 SEVIS fee (required only if student has been out of status for 5 months or more.
6. SEVIS fee payment receipt (only if SEVIS payment is required)
7. Proof of financial support (e.g. a bank statement from you or your family)
8. A self written statement/letter explaining failure to maintain F-1 status or circumstances for lapse in status (see self written letter)
9.  A letter from your current Designated School Official
10.  Copies of all previous I-20 forms (pages 1 and 3)
11.  Official transcripts from all schools attended in the U.S.
12.  Copy of visa stamp , copy of passport page with the expiration date and photo
13. Copy of all change of status records prior to current F-1 status, and all extension of stay notices (if any)
14.  Additional information and documents may be needed depending on case, such as a letter from previous school(s) or, if relevant,
 prior reinstatement approvals